Website Privacy Policy

British Columbia Unclaimed Property Society (the “Society”) is committed to protect the personal information of individuals.  The Society is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) but any personal information collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Society’s administration of unclaimed property for the B.C. Government is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

The Society complies with both PIPA and with FIPPA in providing services to the public. The purpose of this Policy is to make visitors to this website (the “Site”) aware of how the Society protects the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

The Privacy Policy for this Site covers the following:

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information.
What are the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information?
The Society collects, uses and discloses your personal information only for identified purposes with your knowledge and consent. Some of the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information on this Site are to:

  • respond to your inquiries; and
  • to try and match the owner of property with their property. This may require disclosing information to third parties in the event that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to investigate and administer the claim.

The Society does not sell personal information to a third party.  The Society may share personal information with third parties to assist it to administer activities on the Site, such as website maintenance, to auditors or professional advisors or otherwise for administrative purposes.  In that event the Society will require the third parties to comply with the same privacy protection requirements as the Society.  The Society may disclose personal information to third parties if required by law.

How do we obtain your consent?
We obtain consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above. When you provide us with your information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes.
Governing law
The Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Province of British Columbia, and in particular the PIPA and the FIPPA.
Use of technology on the site
The Site automatically collects and stores the following information from visitors to the website:

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used.  The internet protocol address is a numeric identifier assigned to either the individual’s internet service provider or directly to the individual’s computer.  This address can be transmitted to determine the domain of the individual’s service provider;
  • the type of browser and operating system;
  • the date and time of the visit; and
  • the web pages of services accessed.

Information collected automatically will be used only for the purposes of administering the Site, for purposes of assessing system performance, improving services and website management.  The Society will not use this data to determine the inquirer’s identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Links to other sites
The Society’s website includes links to websites operated by other organisations, government agencies and private businesses. These links are not intended to be referrals and they are only there for your convenience. The Society has no responsibility for or liability or control over these websites. Please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to go to and familiarise yourself with that site’s terms and conditions of use.
How do we protect your personal information
The Site endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and appropriate storage facilities to prevent any unauthorised use or disclosure of personal information. While the Society exercises care and secures transmission of information, no transmission of information over the internet is 100% secured.

In order to ensure appropriate administration of our business, the Society has set retention periods for the personal information collected from individuals. The personal information is kept for accounting and auditing purposes only. The retention period is set based on the value of property, as follows:

  • under $1,000
    6 years
  • $1,000 – $25,000
    10 years
  • over $25,000
    30 years
Contacting us about your privacy
Inquiries, complaints, or access requests should be addressed to:
Privacy Officer, British Columbia Unclaimed Property Society,
PO Box 18519 West Georgia RPO Vancouver, BC V6Z 0B3,
E-mail: privacy@unclaimedpropertybc.ca.

From time to time, we may change this Policy when it is appropriate to do so.  We recommend that you review this Policy from time to time so that you are aware of any changes.