Privacy Policy

BCUPS is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and committed to protecting the privacy of both our employees and clients.  It is BCUPS’ goal to not only meet the obligations of the legislation, but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information.

BCUPS requires our third-party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in this policy.

Definitions:

  • Contact Information means any information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their place of work.
  • Personal Information: means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than employee contact information.  Some examples of Personal Information include: name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, ethnic origin, sex, marital status, employment history, financial information (including financial history), health care history, etc.
  • Indirect Collection: means the collection of personal information from a source other than the individual for whom the information is about.
  • Service Provider: means a person retained under a contract to perform services for BCUPS.

Collection of Personal Information

BCUPS collects personal information for a variety of purposes.  Only that information which relates directly to, and is directly necessary for the operation of our programs and/or services is collected.  We do not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly.  In most circumstances, we only collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  Indirect collection occurs as permitted under the Unclaimed Property Act, via agreements with third parties and when a property holder (either mandatory or voluntary) submits personal information in support of our services.

How Personal Information Is Used

Personal information will only be used by authorized BCUPS and third-party service providers to:  fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes (if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected), or for a use consistent with the original purpose.

Personal Information Disclosure

BCUPS and its service providers treat personal information in our custody and/or control with a high degree of confidentiality.  We only disclose personal information for the purposes of the program and/or services for which it was collected, as required by law, or in specific circumstances (with consent of the relevant individual).  This may require disclosing information to third parties in the event that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to investigate and administer a BCUPS claim.  BCUPS does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

In addition, BCUPS may share personal information with third parties to assist with the administration of activities on our website, to auditors or professional advisors, or for administrative purposes.

Safeguarding of Personal Information

BCUPS administers the highest security standards to ensure that the personal information in our custody and/or control is secured at all times.  BCUPS employees and service providers are responsible at all times for ensuring the physical and technical security of all data (including data at rest or in transit) and must meet all applicable security standards.

Retention of Personal Information

BCUPS employees and service providers utilize records retention policies customized for each area.  This customization takes into account the length of time information must be retained.  Once the personal information is no longer needed, it is confidentially destroyed upon the authority of the area.  If an individual’s personal information is used to make a decision, the personal information involved, and a record of that decision will be kept for a minimum of one year after the decision has been made.

Using our Web site

The website automatically collects and stores the following information from visitors to the website:

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used.  The internet protocol address is a numeric identifier assigned to either the individual’s internet service provider or directly to the individual’s computer.  This address can be transmitted to determine the domain of the individual’s service provider;
  • the type of browser and operating system;
  • the date and time of the visit; and
  • the web pages of services accessed.

Information collected automatically will be used only for the purposes of administering the website, for purposes of assessing system performance, improving services and website management.  BCUPS will not use this data to determine the inquirer’s identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation for law enforcement purposes.

Links to Other Websites

BCUPS’ website includes links to websites operated by other organizations, government agencies and private businesses. These links are not intended to be referrals and are posted only for  convenience. BCUPS has no responsibility for, liability, or control over the links or websites.  Please refer to the individual privacy policies and terms and conditions of use for external sites.

Access to Personal Information & Questions Regarding Privacy

Inquiries, complaints, or access requests should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer, British Columbia Unclaimed Property Society,
PO Box 18519 West Georgia RPO Vancouver, BC V6Z 0B3,
E-mail: privacy@unclaimedpropertybc.ca.

From time to time, we may change this Policy when it is appropriate to do so.  As such, we recommend reviewing the Policy regularly.